Tex. Prop. Code § 92.252
APPLICATION OF OTHER LAW; MUNICIPAL REGULATION
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3649, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The duties of a landlord and the remedies of a tenant under this subchapter are in lieu of common law, other statutory law, and local ordinances regarding a residential landlord's duty to install, inspect, or repair a fire extinguisher or smoke alarm in a dwelling unit. However, this subchapter does not:
(1) affect a local ordinance adopted before September 1, 1981, that requires landlords to install smoke alarms in new or remodeled dwelling units before September 1, 1981, if the ordinance conforms with or is amended to conform with this subchapter;
(2) limit or prevent adoption or enforcement of a local ordinance relating to fire safety as a part of a building, fire, or housing code, including any requirements relating to the installation of smoke alarms or the type of smoke alarms;
(3) otherwise limit or prevent the adoption of a local ordinance that conforms to this subchapter but which contains additional enforcement provisions, except as provided by Subsection (b); or
(4) affect a local ordinance that requires regular inspections by local officials of smoke alarms in dwelling units and that requires smoke alarms to be operational at the time of inspection.
(b) If a smoke alarm powered by battery has been installed in a dwelling unit built before September 1, 1987, in compliance with this subchapter and local ordinances, a local ordinance may not require that a smoke alarm powered by alternating current be installed in the unit unless:
(1) the interior of the unit is repaired, remodeled, or rebuilt at a projected cost of more than $5,000 and:
(A) the repair, remodeling, or rebuilding requires a municipal building permit; and
(B) either:
(i) the repair, remodeling, or rebuilding results in the removal of interior walls or ceiling finishes exposing the structure; or
(ii) the interior of the unit provides access for building wiring through an attic, crawl space, or basement without the removal of interior walls or ceiling finishes;
(2) an addition occurs to the unit at a projected cost of more than $5,000;
(3) a smoke alarm powered by alternating current was actually installed in the unit at any time prior to September 1, 1987; or
(4) a smoke alarm powered by alternating current was required by lawful city ordinance at the time of initial construction of the unit.