Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 31.095
EXCESSIVE SPEED
Known as the Water Safety Act
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff
(a) No person may operate any boat at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the conditions and hazards, actual and potential, then existing, including weather and density of traffic, or greater than will permit him, in the exercise of reasonable care, to bring the boat to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
(b) The commission may provide for the standardization of speed limits for moving vessels. No political subdivision or state agency may impose a speed limit not in conformity with the commission's standards.