Tex. Transp. Code § 601.051
REQUIREMENT OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Known as the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff
A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle through:
(1) a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that complies with Subchapter D;
(2) a surety bond filed under Section 601.121;
(3) a deposit under Section 601.122;
(4) a deposit under Section 601.123; or
(5) self-insurance under Section 601.124.