Utah Code § 76-2-306
Voluntary intoxication
Amended by Chapter 173, 2025 General Session; End date 1/1/2027
(1) Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense. If recklessness or criminal negligence establishes an element of an offense and the actor is unaware of the risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense.
(2) Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to sexual offenses, as described in Title 76, Chapter 5, Part 4, Sexual Offenses, other than Section 76-5-417, 76-5-418, 76-5-419, or 76-5-420.