Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1102
Public officers or employees accepting bribes
Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj
(a) An executive, legislative, or judicial officer, or any employee, appointee, or designee of such officer, or a person who is a candidate or applicant for an executive, legislative, or judicial office, shall not, directly or indirectly, corruptly, ask, demand, exact, solicit, accept, receive, or agree to receive a gift or gratuity, or a promise to make a gift or to do an act beneficial to himself or herself or another:
(1) with the understanding that he or she will be influenced thereby in any finding, decision, report, or opinion in any matter within his or her official capacity or employment; or
(2) for or because of any finding, decision, report, or opinion in any matter within his or her official capacity or employment.
(b) A person who violates this section shall, if the gift, gratuity, or benefit is less than $500.00 in value, be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. A person who violates this section shall, if the gift, gratuity, or benefit is $500.00 or more in value, be imprisoned not more than 10 years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.