Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1380
Financial exploitation
Added 2005, No. 79, § 2.
(a) No person shall willfully use, withhold, transfer, or dispose of funds or property of a vulnerable adult, without or in excess of legal authority, for wrongful profit or advantage. No person shall willfully acquire possession or control of or an interest in funds or property of a vulnerable adult through the use of undue influence, harassment, duress, or fraud.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section, and exploits money, funds, or property of no more than $500.00 in value, shall be imprisoned not more than 18 months or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(c) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section, and exploits money, funds, or property in excess of $500.00 in value, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.