Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4022
Bump-fire stocks; possession prohibited
Added 2017, No. 94 (Adj
(a) As used in this section, “bump-fire stock” means a butt stock designed to be attached to a semiautomatic firearm and intended to increase the rate of fire achievable with the firearm to that of a fully automatic firearm by using the energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates the repeated activation of the trigger.
(b) A person shall not possess a bump-fire stock. A person who violates this subsection shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c) The Department of Public Safety shall develop, promote, and execute a collection process that permits persons to voluntarily and anonymously relinquish bump-fire stocks prior to the effective date of this section.