Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 4432
Supporting plans
Known as the Vermont Planning and Development Act
Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj
A municipality may adopt a plan or plans that support the municipal plan and may incorporate such supporting plan or plans into the municipal plan in the same manner as adoption of the municipal plan set forth in section 4385 of this title. In this event, the supporting plan shall become a part of the municipal plan. Supporting plans may include:
(1) Access management plan. A municipality may adopt an access management plan to manage traffic and access onto public roads from adjacent property in a manner that complies with 19 V.S.A. § 1111.
(2) Downtown, village center, or new town center plan. A municipality may adopt a plan for the development and revitalization of its downtown, villages, or a new town center, consistent with the purposes set forth in section 2790 of this title.
(3) Open space plan. A municipality may adopt a plan to guide public and private conservation strategies.