RCW 46.20.291
Authority to suspend—Grounds.
2021 c 240 s 6; 2016 c 203 s 5; 2007 c 393 s 2; 1998 c 165 s 12; 1997 c 58 s 806; 1993 c 501 s 4; 1991 c 293 s 5; 1980 c 128 s 12; 1965 ex.s. c 121 s 25.
The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension of license is provided by law;
(2) Has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, caused or contributed to an accident resulting in death or injury to any person or serious property damage;
(3) Has been convicted of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles, or found to have committed traffic infractions, with such frequency as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws or a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;
(4) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle under RCW 46.20.031(3);
(5) Has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a hearing, or has failed to comply with the terms of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289;
(6) Is subject to suspension under RCW 46.20.305 or 9A.56.078;
(7) Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers' licenses defined in RCW 46.20.0921; or
(8) Has been certified by the department of social and health services as a person who is not in compliance with a child support order or a *residential or visitation order as provided in RCW 74.20A.320.