RCW 49.12.240
Employee inspection of personnel file.
2025 c 273 s 1; 1985 c 336 s 1.
(1) Every employer shall, at least annually, upon the request of an employee, permit that employee to inspect any or all of the employee's own personnel file(s) within the time required under RCW 49.12.250.
(2) For the purposes of this section and RCW 49.12.250, 49.12.260, and 49.12.261, "personnel file" includes the following records, if the employer creates such records:
(a) All job application records;
(b) All performance evaluations;
(c) All nonactive or closed disciplinary records;
(d) All leave and reasonable accommodation records;
(e) All payroll records; and
(f) All employment agreements.
(3) This section and RCW 49.12.250 may not be construed to:
(a) Create a retention schedule for records;
(b) Require an employer to create personnel records; or
(c) Supersede Washington state or federal privacy statutes regarding nondisclosure.