RCW 68.50.130
Unlawful disposal of remains.
2019 c 432 s 21; 2005 c 365 s 139; 1943 c 247 s 28; Rem
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 2239-S.SL) ***
Every person who performs a disposition of any human remains, except as otherwise provided by law, in any place, except in a cemetery or a building dedicated exclusively for religious purposes, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Disposition of human remains following cremation, alkaline hydrolysis, or natural organic reduction may also occur on private property, with the consent of the property owner; and on public or government lands or waters with the approval of the government agency that has either jurisdiction or control, or both, of the lands or waters.