RCW 71.05.280
Additional commitment—Grounds.
2023 c 453 s 22; 2022 c 210 s 15; 2020 c 302 s 41; 2018 c 291 s 15; 2016 sp.s. c 29 s 234; 2015 c 250 s 9; 2013 c 289 s 4; 2008 c 213 s 6; 1998 c 297 s 15; 1997 c 112 s 22; 1986…
At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if:
(1) Such person after having been taken into custody for evaluation and treatment has threatened, attempted, or inflicted: (a) Physical harm upon the person of another or himself or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of another, and (b) as a result of a behavioral health disorder presents a likelihood of serious harm; or
(2) Such person was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he or she attempted or inflicted physical harm upon the person of another or himself or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of others, and continues to present, as a result of a behavioral health disorder, a likelihood of serious harm; or
(3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to *RCW 10.77.645(7), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.
(a) In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime;
(b) For any person subject to commitment under this subsection where the charge underlying the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent under RCW 9.94A.030, the court shall determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030; or
(4) Such person is gravely disabled.