RCW 9.68A.050
Dealing in depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
2019 c 128 s 3; 2017 c 126 s 3; 2010 c 227 s 4; 1989 c 32 s 3; 1984 c 262 s 4.
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 5105-S.SL) ***
(1)(a) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells a visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in *RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in *RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e).
(b) Dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each depiction or image of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.
(2)(a) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in *RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in *RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g).
(b) Dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each incident of dealing in one or more depictions or images of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.