Wis. Stat. § 102.14
Jurisdiction of department; advisory council
Known as the Worker’s Compensation Act
1975 c. 147 s. 54; 1979 c. 278; 2015 a. 55; 2025 a. 33.
(1) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall be administered by the department.
(2) The council on worker’s compensation shall advise the department in carrying out the purposes of this chapter, shall submit its recommendations with respect to amendments to this chapter to each regular session of the legislature, and shall report its views upon any pending bill relating to this chapter to the proper legislative committee. At the request of the chairpersons of the senate and assembly committees on labor, the department shall schedule a meeting of the council with the members of the senate and assembly committees on labor to review and discuss matters of legislative concern arising under this chapter.