Wis. Stat. § 180.0504
Service on corporation
1989 a. 303; 1995 a. 27; 2011 a. 234; 2021 a. 258.
(1) A corporation may be served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent. The department may serve any written notice required or authorized under this chapter by e-mailing it to the registered agent’s e-mail address on file with the department, and such notice shall be effective as provided in s. 180.0141.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), if a corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar delivery service, addressed to the corporation at its principal office, as shown on the records of the department on the date of sending. Service is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of the following:
(a) The date on which the corporation receives the mail or delivery by the commercial delivery service.
(b) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation.
(c) Five days after it is deposited in the U.S. mail, or with the commercial delivery service, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed and with sufficient postage or payment.
(3) If process, notice, or demand in an action cannot be served on a corporation pursuant to sub.
(1) or (2), service may be made by handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the corporation if the individual served is not a plaintiff in the action. Except as provided in s. 180.1421 (2m) (b), if the address of the corporation’s principal office cannot be determined from the records of the department, the corporation may be served by publishing a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, in the community where the corporation’s principal office or registered office, as most recently designated in the records of the department, is located. If the address of the corporation’s principal office cannot be determined from the records of the department, the corporation may be served by publishing a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, in the community where the corporation’s principal office or registered office, as most recently designated in the records of the department, is located.
(3m) Service of process, notice, or demand on a registered agent must be in a written record.
(4) Service of process, notice, or demand on a registered agent may be made by other means under law other than this chapter.