Wis. Stat. § 20.455
Justice, department of
1971 c. 125; 1973 c. 90, 336; 1975 c. 39 s. 732 (1); 1975 c. 224; 1977 c. 29, 418; 1979 c. 34 ss. 286m, 290, 523 to 526; 1979 c. 189, 219, 355; 1981 c. 20, 169; 1983 a. 27 ss. 4…
There is appropriated to the department of justice for the following programs:
(1) LEGAL SERVICES.
(a) General program operations. The amounts in the schedule for general program operations, including s. 165.065.
(d) Legal expenses. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule for the payment of expenses, except staff salaries and fringe benefits, incurred by the department of justice in the prosecution or defense of any action or proceeding in which the state may be a party or may have an interest, for any abstract of title, clerk of court’s fees, sheriff’s fees or any other expense actually necessary to the prosecution or defense of those cases, for the payment of expenses incurred where the department of justice is not involved, and where the statutes provide that those expenses shall be paid from this appropriation, unless the cost or expenses are charged to some other appropriation.
(gh) Investigation and prosecution. Moneys received under ss. 23.22 (9) (c), 49.49 (6), 100.263, 133.16, 281.98 (2), 283.91 (5), 289.96 (3) (b), 291.97 (3), 292.99 (2), 293.87 (4) (b), 295.19 (3)
(b) 2., 295.79 (4) (b), and 299.97 (2), for the expenses of investigation and prosecution of violations, including attorney fees.
(gs) Delinquent obligation collection. From the moneys received under s. 165.30 (3) (b), the amounts in the schedule for expenses related to the collection of delinquent obligations under s. 165.30.
(hm) Restitution. All moneys received by the department to provide restitution to victims when ordered by the court as the result of prosecutions under s. 49.49 and chs. 100, 133, 281 to 285 and 289 to 299 and under a federal antitrust law for the purpose of providing restitution to victims of the violation when ordered by the court. APPROPRIATIONS AND BUDGET MANAGEMENT 20.45575 (k) Environment litigation project. All moneys received from the department of natural resources for materials or services provided by the department of justice regarding a project involving the use of environmental litigation to protect air, land and water resources to be used to pay for costs and expenses associated with those materials and services.
(km) Interagency and intra-agency assistance. All moneys received from the department or any other state agency for legal services to state agencies, to provide those services.
(m) Federal aid. All moneys received as federal aid as authorized by the governor under s. 16.54.
(2) LAW ENFORCEMENT SERVICES.
(a) General program operations. The amounts in the schedule for general program operations, including operating the state crime laboratories, performing criminal investigations, providing law enforcement services and providing independent crime laboratory services for defendants in a felony case upon authorization by the presiding judge.
(am) Officer training reimbursement. A sum sufficient to make payments under s. 165.85 (5x). The amount appropriated under this paragraph may not exceed $150,000 in any fiscal year.
(b) Investigations and operations. The amounts in the schedule for conducting undercover investigations and operations.
(bm) Law enforcement officer supplement grants - state funds. The amounts in the schedule for grants under s. 165.986 (1).
(c) Crime laboratory equipment. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule for the acquisition, maintenance, repair and replacement costs of the laboratory equipment in the state and regional crime laboratories.
(cm) Law enforcement agency drug trafficking response grants. Biennially, the amounts in the schedule to provide grants for Wisconsin law enforcement agency drug trafficking response under s. 165.984.
(cp) Community-oriented policing-house grant program. As a continuing appropriation, the amounts in the schedule to provide grants to fund community-oriented policing-house programs.