Wis. Stat. § 227.42
Right to hearing
1975 c. 414; 1977 c. 418; Stats. 1977 s. 227.064; 1979 c. 221; 1981 c. 374; 1983 a. 298; 1985 a. 182 s. 28; Stats. 1985 s. 227.42; 1995 a. 227; 2009 a. 219; 2013 a. 20; 2013 a. …
(1) In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:
(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected; 28227.42 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE (c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and (d) There is a dispute of material fact.
(2) Any denial of a request for a hearing shall be in writing, shall state the reasons for denial, and is an order reviewable under this chapter. If the agency does not enter an order disposing of the request for hearing within 20 days from the date of filing, the request shall be deemed denied as of the end of the 20-day period.
(3) This section does not apply to rule-making proceedings or rehearings, or to actions where hearings at the discretion of the agency are expressly authorized by law.
(5) Except as provided under s. 289.27 (1), this section does not apply to any part of the process for approving a feasibility report, plan of operation or license under subch. III of ch. 289 or s. 291.23, 291.25, 291.29 or 291.31, any decision by the department of natural resources relating to the environmental impact of a proposed action under ch. 289 or 291 or ss. 292.31 and 292.35, or any part of the process of negotiation and arbitration under s. 289.33.
(6) This section does not apply to a decision issued or a hearing conducted under s. 291.87.