Wis. Stat. § 227.48
Service of decision
1975 c. 94 s. 3; 1975 c. 414 ss. 13, 17; Stats. 1975 s. 227.11; 1981 c. 378; 1985 a. 182 ss. 33rm, 57; Stats. 1985 s. 227.48; 2011 a. 155; 2021 a. 242
(1) Except as provided in s. 196.40, every decision when made, signed and filed, shall be served forthwith by personal delivery or by mailing or, with the consent of the parties, by electronically mailing a copy to each party to the proceedings or to the party’s attorney of record.
(2) Each decision shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent. No time period specified under s. 227.49 (1) for filing a petition for rehearing, under s. 227.53 (1)
(a) for filing a petition for judicial review or under any other section permitting administrative review of an agency decision begins to run until the agency has complied with this subsection.