Wis. Stat. § 236.13
Basis for approval
1977 c. 29 ss. 1384, 1654 (8) (c); 1977 c. 162; 1979 c. 221, 248; 1981 c. 289 s. 19; 1981 c. 354; 1993 a. 414; 1995 a. 27 ss. 6310, 6311, 9116 (5); 1995 a. 227; 1997 a. 27; 1999…
(1) Approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with:
(a) The provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any municipal, town, or county ordinance that is in effect when the subdivider submits a preliminary plat, or a final plat if no preliminary plat is submitted.
(d) The rules of the department of safety and professional services relating to lot size and lot elevation necessary for proper sanitary conditions in a subdivision not served by a public sewer, where provision for public sewer service has not been made.
(e) The rules of the department of transportation relating to provision for the safety of entrance upon and departure from the abutting state trunk highways or connecting highways and for the preservation of the public interest and investment in such highways.
(2)
(ad) In this subsection: 1. “Binder course” means the non-surface-level course that is attached to the packed-level gravel course. 2. “Land disturbing activity” means any man-made alteration of the land surface resulting in a change in the topography or existing vegetative or nonvegetative soil cover that may result in runoff and lead to an increase in soil erosion and movement of sediment into waters of this state. “Land disturbing activity” includes clearing and grubbing, demolition, excavating, pit trench dewatering, filling, and grading activities. PLATTING LANDS 236.135 3. “Total cost to complete a public improvement” includes the cost to make and install storm water facilities. “Total cost to complete a public improvement” does not include any of the following: a. Any fees charged by the governing body of the town or municipality. b. Land disturbing activities that are necessary to achieve the desired subgrade for public improvements.
(am) 1. a. As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider agree to install any public improvements reasonably necessary and provide financial security to ensure that the subdivider will make those improvements within a reasonable time after approval. The governing body may not require that public improvements be installed or accepted as a condition of submitting, reviewing, approving, or recording of a preliminary or final plat. The governing body may not require the subdivider to provide security at the commencement of a project in an amount that is more than 120 percent of the estimated total cost to complete the required public improvements, as determined under subd. 1d. Nothing in this subd. 1. a. prohibits a governing body from requiring as a condition of approval that public improvements be installed within a reasonable time after the plat is approved.