Wis. Stat. § 236.45
Local subdivision regulation
1979 c. 221, 248, 355; 1981 c. 354; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (26); 2001 a. 16; PLATTING LANDS 236.5017 2005 a. 477; 2007 a. 44; 2009 a. 376, 399; 2015 a. 48, 391; 2017 a. 243; 2025 a.…
(1) DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic, and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public requirements; and to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town, or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment 16236.45 PLATTING LANDS for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town, or county.