Wis. Stat. § 29.091
Hunting or trapping in wildlife refuge
1991 a. 316; 1997 a. 248 s. 600; Stats. 1997 s. 29.091; 2011 a. 35; 2023 a. 115, 218.
(1) No person may hunt or trap within any wildlife refuge established under s. 23.09 (2)
(b) or 29.621 (1), or, except as provided in sub. (2), have possession or control of any gun, firearm, airgun, bow, or crossbow unless the gun, firearm, or airgun is unloaded, the bow or crossbow is unstrung, and the gun, firearm, airgun, bow, or crossbow is enclosed within a carrying case. The taking of predatory game birds and animals shall be done as the department directs. All state wildlife refuge boundary lines shall be marked by posts placed at intervals of not over 500 feet and bearing signs with the words “Wisconsin Wildlife Refuge”.
(2) The prohibition in sub. (1), as it relates to the possession or control of a loaded or unencased gun, firearm, or airgun within a refuge established under s. 23.09 (2) (b), does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A person who is employed in this state by a public agency as a law enforcement officer and to whom s. 941.23 (1)
(g) 2. to 5. and (2)
(b) 1. to 3. applies.
(am) A person who is certified as a tactical emergency medical services professional under s. 165.85 (3) while acting in the line of duty.
(b) A qualified out-of-state law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (g), to whom s. 941.23 (2)
(b) 1. to 3. applies.
(c) A former officer, as defined in s. 941.23 (1) (c), to whom s. 941.23 (2)
(c) 1. to 7. applies.
(d) A licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (d), or an out-ofstate licensee, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (g), if the gun or firearm is a handgun, as defined in s. 175.60 (1) (bm).