Wis. Stat. § 30.03
Enforcement of forfeitures; abatement of nuisances; infringement of public rights
1979 c. 32 s. 92 (8); 1979 c. 257; 1981 c. 390; 1983 a. 524; 1987 a. 374; 2007 a. 204; 2011 a. 118
(2) The district attorney of the appropriate county or, at the request of the department, the attorney general shall institute proceedings to recover any forfeiture imposed or to abate any nuisance committed under this chapter or ch. 31.
(3) All forfeitures shall be recovered by civil action as provided in ch. 778 and when collected shall be paid directly into the state treasury.
(4)
(a) If the department learns of a possible violation of s. 281.36 or of the statutes relating to navigable waters or a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters, and the department determines that the public interest may not be adequately served by imposition of a penalty or forfeiture, the department may proceed as provided in this paragraph, either in lieu of or in addition to any other relief provided by law. The department may order a hearing under ch. 227 concerning the possible violation or infringement, and may request the hearing examiner to issue an order directing the responsible parties to perform or refrain from performing acts in order to comply with s. 281.36 or to fully protect the interests of the public in the navigable waters. If any person fails or neglects to obey an order, the department may request the attorney general to institute proceedings for the enforcement of the department’s order in the name of the state. The proceedings shall be brought in the manner and with the effect of proceedings under s. 111.07 (7).
(am) In determining an appropriate remedy for a violation under this chapter relating to a pier or wharf, the department may not order the removal of a pier or wharf unless the department considers all reasonable alternatives offered by the department and the owner of the pier or wharf relating to the location, design, construction, and installation of the pier or wharf.
(b) No penalty may be imposed for violation of a hearing examiner’s order under this subsection, but violation of a judgment enforcing the order may be punished in civil contempt proceedings.