Wis. Stat. § 341.08
Application for registration
1971 c. 164; 1973 c. 218; 1975 c. 94; 1977 c. 29 ss. 1414, 1654 (7) (a); 1979 c. 34; 1981 c. 165; 1983 a. 180; 1987 a. 349; 1991 a. 13, 269, 316; 1995 a. 255, 338; 1997 a. 27; 1…
* * *
(ag) A statement that a form on which the applicant may indicate to law enforcement officers the existence of an invisible disability is available on the department’s Internet site and at local examining centers. The department shall make available on its Internet site and at each local examining center a separate form on which an applicant may indicate that he or she has a disability that may not be immediately apparent to another. The form shall include the following statement together with a set of check boxes allowing a person to indicate that the person wishes to disclose the condition indicated by the check box. “I have an invisible disability that I wish to disclose to law enforcement officers and that may include: Appears deaf or unable to understand. Has difficulty speaking or communicating. Engages in repetitive or self-stimulating behaviors such as rocking or hand flapping. Appears anxious, nervous, or upset. Becomes agitated due to physical contact or stressful situations. Acts indifferent or unresponsive. Other (provide brief description).” The department shall inform the applicant that an indication under this paragraph will be available to law enforcement officers and employees of the department.
(am) If the owner under par.
(a) is a lessee, the name and birth date of the lessor.
(b) The name of the town, city or village in which the owner resides and, if the owner resides in a city of the first or second class, the owner’s true residential or business address.
(bm) If applicable, the name of the town, city or village in which the lessor resides and, if the lessor resides in a 1st or 2nd class city, the lessor’s true residential or business address.
(c) A description of the vehicle, including make, model, color, identification number and any other information which the department may reasonably require for proper identification of the vehicle. An application for a motorcycle or for a vehicle registered at a gross weight of more than 8,000 pounds is not required to include the vehicle color in the description of the vehicle.
(cm) A place for the applicant to indicate whether the color of the vehicle being registered has changed from the color specified on the certificate of registration and, if so, the new color.
(d) The city, village or town and the county in which the vehicle is customarily kept.
(e) Such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the vehicle is by law entitled to registration or to enable it to determine the proper applicant or registration fee for the vehicle.
(f) If the application is for registration of a vehicle under s. 341.14 (6m), an opportunity for the applicant to identify himself or herself as a member or former member of a Wisconsin national guard unit identified by the department of military affairs under s. 341.14 (6m)
(d) 5.
(3) The department may accept an application and complete registration of a vehicle when the evidence of ownership is held by a nonresident lienholder or for other reason is not immediately available and the department is satisfied as to ownership of the vehicle. The title fee shall be collected at the time of registration and retained even though certificate of title is not issued.
(4) Applications for renewal of registration shall contain the information required in sub.
(2) for original applications or such parts thereof as the department deems necessary to assure the proper registration of the vehicle. The department may require that applications for renewal of registration be accompanied by the certificate of title issued for the vehicle only when the true ownership or proper registration of the vehicle is in doubt and cannot be resolved from records maintained by the department.
(4m) At least 30 days prior to the expiration of a vehicle’s registration, the department shall mail to the last-known address of the registrant a notice of the date upon which the registration must be renewed and an application form for renewal of registration. The application form or an accompanying document shall include a list of any unpaid citations for nonmoving traffic violations or any judgments for violation of ch. 110, 194, or 341 to 350, an administrative rule of the department, or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06, including parking violations, and of any unpaid towing and storage charges associated with nonmoving traffic violations entered against the registrant that remain unpaid. The list of unpaid citations for nonmoving traffic violations and of unpaid towing and storage charges associated with nonmoving traffic violations shall be based on information obtained under s. 345.28 (4). The list of unpaid judgments shall be based on information obtained under s. 345.47 (1) (d). If there is a citation for any nonmoving traffic violation entered against the registrant that is unpaid, he or she shall be notified that the vehicle may not be registered until the citation is paid or the registrant appears in court to respond to the citation. If there are any towing and storage charges entered against the registrant that are unpaid, he or she shall be notified that the vehicle may not be registered until such towing and storage charges are paid. If there is a judgment entered against the registrant which is unpaid, he or she shall be notified that the vehicle may not be registered until the judgment is paid.