Wis. Stat. § 343.18
License to be carried; verification of signature
1989 a. 105; 1991 a. 316; 1997 a. 84; 2015 a. 77
(1) Every licensee shall have his or her license document in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the license document upon demand from any judge, justice, or traffic officer.
(1m) A person charged with violating sub.
(1) may not be convicted if he or she produces in court or in the office of the arresting officer a license theretofore issued to the licensee and valid at the time of his or her arrest.
(2) For the purpose of verifying the signature on a license, any judge, justice or traffic officer may require the licensee to write the licensee’s signature in the presence of such officer.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in par. (c), any person who violates sub.
(1) shall forfeit not more than $200.
(c) If the person is operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation, any person who violates sub.
(1) shall forfeit not less than $250 nor more than $2,500.