Wis. Stat. § 343.301
Installation of ignition interlock device
1999 a. 109; 2001 a. 16 ss. 3417m to 3420t, 4060gj, 4060hw, 4060hy; 2001 a. 104; 2009 a. 100; 2013 a. 168; 2015 a. 389; 2017 a. 124; 2019 a. 70; 2021 a. 239; 2025 a. 210
(1g)
(a) A court shall enter an order under par.
(am) if either of the following applies: 1. The person improperly refused to take a test under s. 343.305. 2. The person violated s. 346.63 (1) or (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25 and either of the following applies: a. The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of the offense. b. The person has a total of one or more prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime and other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1).
(am) A court shall order one or more of the following: 1. That the person’s operating privilege for the operation of “Class D” vehicles be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device and, except as provided in sub. (1m), shall order that each motor vehicle for which the person’s name appears on the vehicle’s certificate of title or registration be equipped with an ignition interlock device.