Wis. Stat. § 344.30
Methods of giving proof of financial responsibility
1973 c. 90; 1981 c. 390; 1987 a. 27; 1991 a. 316; 2009 a. 245.
Whenever a person is required under ch. 343 or this chapter to give proof of financial responsibility for the future, such proof may be given by filing:
(1) Certification of insurance as provided in s. 344.31; or (2) A bond as provided in s. 344.36; or (3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in s. 344.37; or (4) A certificate of self-insurance as provided in s. 344.16, supplemented by an agreement by the self-insurer that, with respect to accidents occurring while the certificate is in force, the self-insurer will pay the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to such self-insurer.