Wis. Stat. § 38.14
District board powers
1971 c. 154, 215; 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 221; 1981 c. 20, 93, 269; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 27, 403; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39, 67; 1995 a. 201; 1997 a. 27, 85, 128; 2009 a. 302, 334; 2013…
(1) LEGAL PROCEEDINGS. The district board may sue and be sued in the name of the district and may prosecute or defend all suits brought by or against the district.
(2) BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT.
(a) For the use of the district schools, the district board may: 1. Purchase or lease materials, supplies and equipment. 2. Purchase or lease suitable land and buildings and rent to others any portion of such land and buildings not needed for school purposes. 3. Construct, enlarge and improve buildings. Existing school buildings and equipment shall be used as far as practicable.
(b) If there is a county teachers college in the district which is no longer in operation, the district board shall utilize the existing buildings and equipment of the college to the extent possible.
(bm) With the approval of the director under s. 38.04 (2), the district board may sell any property which it finds to be no longer needed by the district.
(c) All conveyances, leases and contracts under this subsection shall be in the name of the district. 1038.14 TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM (d) With the approval of the board under s. 38.04 (10) (c), the district board may: 1. Lease facilities to others for school purposes. The district board may not enter into a lease under this subdivision after June 30, 1999. 2. Lease land to others for the construction of a building for school purposes if any future acquisition of the building by the district board will not expose the district board to an expenditure exceeding $500,000, excluding moneys received from gifts, grants or federal funds. The district board may not enter into a lease under this subdivision after June 30, 1991.
(3) CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES.
(a) The district board may enter into contracts to provide educational services to public and private educational institutions, tribal schools, federal and state agencies, local governmental bodies, industries, and businesses.
(am) If a district board contracts with a school board to provide youth apprenticeship instruction to pupils enrolled in the school district, the district board may not charge the school board an amount that is greater than the technical college district’s direct instructional costs associated with providing the instruction.
(b) The district board may enter into contracts with local community-based organizations for basic skills instruction.
(bm) The district board may enter into contracts to provide fiscal and management services to public and private educational institutions, tribal schools, federal and state agencies, and local governmental units.
(c) A district board may contract with a foreign government or any business which is not operating in this state, if a district board demonstrates that the district will receive a direct and measurable benefit from the contract and that the contract will not result in a reduction in the quality of education at district schools and if all of the following conditions are met: 1. The contract meets all of the requirements for a district board contract under this subsection. 2. The contract provides for full cost recovery so that no direct or indirect costs under the contract will be funded by the district. 3. The district board reviews all cost allocation and recordkeeping systems for all services provided under the contract, which shall be subject to audit by the district board, and provides guidelines which conform with the requirements of this paragraph. 4. The district board agrees to conduct an audit, on at least an annual basis, to determine that no state aids or district tax funds are spent in the execution of the contract.
(d) No district employee may receive compensation from a contract under par.
(c) in excess of the compensation that he or she receives as compensation as a district employee, and any compensation that a district employee receives from a contract under par.
(c) shall be paid in proportion to the percentage of an employee’s workload that represents the amount of time that an employee is assigned to work under a contract.
(e) The district board shall establish and file with the board policies governing contracting under this subsection. By December 1, 1990, and annually by December 1 thereafter, the district board shall submit to the board, in a form determined by the board, a report identifying all contracts under which the district board provided services under this subsection in the preceding fiscal year, and any other information requested by the board.