Wis. Stat. § 452.03
Brokers and salespersons licensed
1981 c. 94, 391; 1989 a. 307; 2011 a. 32; 2015 a. 258
(1) Except as provided in s. 452.137, no person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license issued under this chapter. The board may grant a license only to a person who is competent to transact that business or occupation in a manner that safeguards the interests of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of the person’s competence has been presented to the board.
(2) No license under this chapter is required for an individual who, on behalf of and under the direction of a firm or one or more licensees associated with a firm, provides the firm or licensee with services that are limited to those that are purely administrative, clerical, or personal in nature.