Wis. Stat. § 569.02
Indian gaming; general duties
1991 a. 269; 1993 a. 16; 1995 a. 27 s. 9123 (6pp); 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9; 2021 a. 127
Under the direction of the secretary of administration, the director of Indian gaming shall do all of the following:
(1) Coordinate all of the state’s regulatory activities regarding Indian gaming.
(2) Function as an Indian gaming liaison between Indians, the general public and the state.
(3) Function as a clearinghouse for information on Indian gaming.
(4) Assist the governor in determining the types of gaming that may be conducted on Indian lands and in entering into Indian gaming compacts.