Wis. Stat. § 631.85
Appraisal or arbitration
1975 c. 375; 1977 c. 187; 2011 a. 224
An insurance policy may contain provisions for independent appraisal and compulsory arbitration, subject to the provisions of s. 631.20. If an approved policy provides for application to a court of record for the appointment of a disinterested appraiser, arbitrator, or umpire, any court of record of this state except the court of appeals or the supreme court may be requested to make an appointment. Upon appropriate request, the court shall make the appointment promptly. This section does not apply to a surplus lines insurance form issued under s. 618.41 before, on, or after April 20, 2012.