Wis. Stat. § 655.23
Limitations of liability; proof of financial responsibility
1975 c. 37, 79, 199; 1977 c. 131; 1983 a. 158; 1985 a. 340; 1989 a. 56 s. 259; 1989 a. 187 ss. 14 to 19, 29; 1989 a. 332; 1991 a. 214; 1993 a. 473; 1997 a. 11; 2005 a. 36; 2013 …
(3)
(a) Except as provided in par. (d), every health care provider either shall insure and keep insured the health care provider’s liability by a policy of health care liability insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state or shall qualify as a self-insurer. Qualification as a self-insurer is subject to conditions established by the commissioner and is valid only when approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may establish conditions that permit a self-insurer to self-insure for claims that are against employees who are health care practitioners and that are not covered by the fund. An approved self-insurance plan may provide coverage for all affiliated health care providers under a controlling legal entity.