Wis. Stat. § 7.70
State canvass
1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1973 c. 334 ss. 15, 57; 1975 c. 93, 199; 1977 c. 107, 187, 427, 449; 1979 c. 221, 260, 328; 1983 a. 484; 1985 a. 89, 304; 1987 a. 391; 1989 a. 31, 192; 19…
* * *
(a) The commission shall record in its office each certified statement and determination made by the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee. Immediately after the expiration of the time allowed to file a petition for recount, the commission shall make and transmit to each person declared elected a certificate of election under the seal of the commission, except that the commission need not wait until expiration of the time allowed to file a petition for recount if there is no aggrieved party, as defined in s. 9.01 (1)
(a) 5. It shall also prepare similar certificates, attested by the commission administrator, addressed to the U.S. house of representatives, stating the names of those persons elected as representatives to the congress from this state. In the case of U.S. senators, the commission shall prepare a certificate of election for the governor’s signature, and the governor shall sign and affix the great seal of the state and transmit the certificate to the president of the U.S. senate. The certificate shall be countersigned by the secretary of state. If a person elected was elected to fill a vacancy, the certificate shall so indicate. When a valid petition for recount is filed, the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee may not certify a nomination, and the governor or commission may not issue a certificate of election until the recount has been completed and the time allowed for filing an appeal has passed, or if appealed until the appeal is decided. This paragraph does not apply to presidential elections.
(b) 1. For a presidential election, the commission shall record each certified statement and determination made by the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee. The commission shall prepare the certificate of ascertainment of appointment of presidential electors required under 3 USC 5 showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the persons elected, and the governor shall issue the certificate by signing, affixing the great seal of the state, and transmitting the certificate as soon as possible, but no later than the 6th day before the date on which the presidential electors are to convene under s. 7.75 (1), by the most expeditious method available, as determined by the governor, to the archivist of the United States. The certificate shall contain at least one security feature, as determined by the governor, for the purpose of verifying the authenticity of the certificate. The secure components of any security feature used to verify the authenticity of a certificate are confidential and not subject to disclosure under s. 19.35. The governor shall issue and transmit the certificate no later than 2 days after the commission prepares the certificate, except as provided under subd. 2. The governor shall also prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors on or before the first Tuesday after the 2nd Wednesday in December. 2. The fact that a recount petition has been filed, or that a recount or recount appeal is pending, has no effect on the governor’s duty to issue a certificate of ascertainment of appointment of electors not later than the 6th day before the date on which the presidential electors are to convene under s. 7.75
* * *