Wis. Stat. § 700.24
Death of a joint tenant; effect of liens
1971 c. 307 s. 118; 1975 c. 39; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (9); 1987 a. 27 s. 3202 (47) (a); 1987 a. 312 s. 17; 1999 a. 9; 2013 a. 20
A real estate mortgage, a security interest under ch. 409, or a lien under s. 72.86 (2), 1985 stats., or s. 71.91 (5) (b), or ch. 49 or 779 on or against the interest of a joint tenant does not defeat the right of survivorship in the event of the death of such joint tenant, but the surviving joint tenant or tenants take the interest such deceased joint tenant could have transferred prior to death subject to such mortgage, security interest, or statutory lien.