Wis. Stat. § 709.03
Residential real estate condition report form
1991 a. 162; 1995 a. 27 ss. 7067, 9116 (5), 9130 (4); 1995 a. 180; 2007 a. 121; 2009 a. 211; 2011 a. 32, 107; 2013 a. 304; 2017 a. 222, 338; 2021 a. 47, 96; 2021 a. 238 s. 45; 2…
* * *
of sale or option contract for the above-described real property has the right to rescind that contract (Wis. Stat. s. 709.02), provided the owner is required to provide this report under Wisconsin Statutes chapter 709. NOTICE TO PARTIES REGARDING ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS Real estate licensees may not provide advice or opinions concerning whether or not an item is a defect for the purposes of this report or concerning the legal rights or obligations of parties to a transaction. The parties may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the property and to include appropriate provisions in a contract between them with respect to any advice, inspections, defects, or warranties. A. OWNER’S INFORMATION A1. In this form, “aware” means the “owner(s)” have notice or knowledge. A2. In this form, “defect” means a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property; that would significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property; or that if not repaired, removed, or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises. A3. In this form, “owner” means the person or persons, entity, or organization that owns the above-described real property. An “owner” who transfers real estate containing one to four dwelling units, including a condominium unit and time-share property, by sale, exchange, or land contract is required to complete this report. Exceptions: An “owner” who is a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or fiduciary appointed by or subject to supervision by a court, and who has never occupied the property transferred is not required to complete this report. An “owner” who transfers property that has not been inhabited or who transfers property in a manner that is exempt from the real estate transfer fee is not required to complete this report. (Wis. Stat. s. 709.01) A4. The owner represents that to the best of the owner’s knowledge, the responses to the following questions have been accurately checked as “yes,” “no,” or “not applicable (N/A)” to the property being sold. If the owner responds to any question with “yes,” the owner shall provide, in the additional information area of this form, an explanation of the reason why the response to the question is “yes.” A5. If the transfer is of a condominium unit, the property to which this form applies is the condominium unit, the common elements of the condominium, and any limited common elements that may be used only by the owner of the condominium unit being transferred. A6. The owner discloses the following information with the knowledge that, even though this is not a warranty, prospective buyers may rely on this information in deciding whether and on what terms to purchase the property. The owner hereby authorizes the owner’s agents and the agents of any prospective buyer to provide a
* * *