Wis. Stat. § 71.365
General provisions
1987 a. 312; 1987 a. 411 ss. 40, 50, 147; 1989 a. 31, 336; 1991 a. 39, 269; 1993 a. 16, 437; 1995 a. 27, 380; 1997 a. 27, 37, 237; 1999 a. 9, 194; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 362; 2009…
* * *
(d) If an election is made under par. (a), all of the following apply: 1. The net income of the tax-option corporation is computed under s. 71.34 (1k), with the following modifications, and the situs of income shall be determined as if the election was not made: a. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2023, an adjustment shall be made so that the net capital loss, after netting capital gains and capital losses to arrive at total capital gain or loss, is offset against income only to the extent of $500. Losses in excess of $500 shall be carried forward to the next taxable year for which an election is made under par.
(a) and offset against income up to the limit under this subd. 1. a. Losses shall be used in the order in which they accrue. am. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, an adjustment shall be made so that the net capital loss, after netting capital gains and capital losses to arrive at total capital gain or loss, is offset against income only to the extent of $3,000. Losses in excess of $3,000 shall be carried forward to the next taxable year for which an election is made under par.
(a) and offset against income up to the limit under this subd. 1. am. Losses shall be used in the order in which they accrue. b. The subtraction under s. 71.05 (6)
(b) 9. or 9m. shall be allowed. bd. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, the income exclusion under s. 71.05 (1)
(i) shall be allowed. 2. Except as provided in s. 71.07 (7)
(b) 3. and (12)
(c) 2., 71.28 (12)
(c) 2., and 71.47 (12)
(c) 2., the tax credits under this chapter may not be claimed by the tax-option corporation.