Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
(1)
(a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, lease or rental of tangible personal property sold, licensed, leased or rented at retail in this state, as determined under s. 77.522.
(b) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing, or renting at retail coins and stamps of the United States that are sold, licensed, leased, rented, or traded as collectors’ items above their face value, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, lease, or rental of such coins and stamps.
(c) For the privilege of leasing property that is affixed to real property, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the lease of such property, if the lessor has the right to remove the leased property upon breach or termination of the lease agreement, unless the lessor of the leased property is also the lessor of the real property to which the leased property is affixed.
(d) A tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, lease, license, or rental of specified digital goods and additional digital goods at retail for the right to use the specified digital goods or additional digital goods on a permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether the purchaser is required to make continued
* * *
a calendar month or 30 days, whichever is less, counting the first day of the rental and not counting the last day of the rental. 2. a. Except as provided in subd. 2. b. and c., the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places except county fairs, the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards, special bingo cards and the sale of bingo supplies to players and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities, including the sale or furnishing of use of recreational facilities on a periodic basis or other recreational rights, including but not limited to membership rights, vacation services and club memberships. b. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a gun club, including the sale of a gun club membership, if the gun club is a nonprofit organization and if the gun club provides safety classes to at least 25 individuals in the calendar year. c. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a nonprofit organization to participate in any sports activity in which more than 50 percent of the participants are 19 years old or younger. 5. am. The sale of prepaid calling services and intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications services, except interstate 800 services. c. The sale of ancillary services, except
* * *
(a) and nontaxable sales described under s. 77.585 (8). 9. Parking or providing parking space for motor vehicles and aircraft for a consideration and docking or providing storage space for boats for a consideration. 10. Except for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts; except for services provided by veterinarians; and except for installing or applying tangible personal property, or items or goods under sub.
(1)
(b) or (d), that, subject to par. (ag), when installed or applied, will constitute an addition or capital improvement of real property; the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of all items of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d), unless, at the time of that repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance, a sale in this state of the type of property, item, or good repaired, serviced, altered, fitted, cleaned, painted, coated, towed, inspected, or maintained would have been exempt to the customer from sales taxation under this subchapter, other than the exempt sale of a motor vehicle or truck body to a nonresident under s. 77.54 (5)
(a) and other than nontaxable sales under s. 77.522 or unless the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance is provided under a contract that is subject to tax under subd. 13m. The tax imposed under this subsection applies to the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of items listed in par. (ag),
* * *
(1) (b), (c), or (d) related to the items is an addition to or a capital improvement of real property, except that the tax imposed under this subsection does not apply to the original installation or the complete replacement of an item listed in par. (ag), if that installation or replacement is a real property construction activity. 11. The producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d) for a consideration for consumers who furnish directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting. This subdivision does not apply to the printing or imprinting of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d) that results in printed material, catalogs, or envelopes that are exempt under s. 77.54 (25), (25m), or (59). 12. The sale of cable television system services, or video services, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (y), including installation charges. 13m. The sale of contracts, including service contracts, maintenance agreements, computer software maintenance contracts for prewritten computer software, and warranties, that provide, in whole or in part, for the future performance of or payment for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license,
* * *