Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
* * *
(2) For the privilege of selling, licensing, performing or furnishing the services described under par.
(a) at retail in this state, as determined under s. 77.522, to consumers or users, regardless of whether the consumer or user has the right of permanent use or less than the right of permanent use and regardless of whether the service is conditioned on continued payment from the purchaser, a tax is imposed upon all persons selling, licensing, performing or furnishing the services at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, performance or furnishing of the services.
(a) The tax imposed herein applies to the following types of services: 1. The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether membership is required for use of the accommodations. In this subdivision, “transient” means any person residing for a continuous period of less than one month in a hotel, motel or other furnished accommodations available to the public. In this subdivision, “hotel” or “motel” means a building or group of buildings in which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns, motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses, rooming houses, summer camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges and cabins and any other building or group of buildings in which SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 77.5221 accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations, including mobile homes as defined in s. 101.91 (10), manufactured homes as defined in s. 101.91 (2), and recreational vehicles as defined in s. 340.01 (48r), rented for a continuous period of more than one month and accommodations furnished by any hospitals, sanatoriums, or nursing homes, or by corporations or associations organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes provided that
* * *
77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license, lease, or rental in this state of the property, items, or goods to which the contract relates is or was exempt, to the purchaser of the contract, from taxation under this subchapter. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
(ag) For purposes of par.
(a) 10., the following items shall be considered to have retained their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which the item is fastened to, connected with, or built into real property: 1. Furnaces. 2. Boilers. 3. Stoves. 4. Ovens, including associated hoods and exhaust systems. 5. Heaters. 6. Air conditioners. 2277.52 SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 7. Humidifiers. 8. Dehumidifiers. 9. Refrigerators. 10. Coolers. 11. Freezers. 12. Water pumps. 13. Water heaters. 14. Water conditioners and softeners. 15. Clothes washers. 16. Clothes dryers. 17. Dishwashers. 18. Garbage disposal units. 19. Radios and radio antennas. 20. Incinerators. 21. Television receivers and antennas. 22. Record players. 23. Tape players. 24. Jukeboxes. 25. Vacuum cleaners. 26. Furniture and furnishings. 27. Carpeting and rugs. 28. Bathroom fixtures. 29. Sinks. 30. Awnings. 31. Blinds. 32. Gas and electric logs. 33. Heat lamps. 34. Electronic dust collectors. 35. Grills and rotisseries. 36. Bar equipment. 37. Intercoms. 38. Recreational, sporting, gymnasium, and athletic goods and equipment including, by way of illustration but not of limitation, all of the following: a. Bowling alleys. b. Golf practice equipment. c. Pool tables. d. Punching bags. e. Ski tows. f. Swimming pools. 39. Equipment in offices, business facilities, schools, and hospitals but not in residential facilities including
* * *