Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
* * *
(a) and nontaxable sales described under s. 77.585 (8). 9. Parking or providing parking space for motor vehicles and aircraft for a consideration and docking or providing storage space for boats for a consideration. 10. Except for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts; except for services provided by veterinarians; and except for installing or applying tangible personal property, or items or goods under sub.
(1)
(b) or (d), that, subject to par. (ag), when installed or applied, will constitute an addition or capital improvement of real property; the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of all items of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d), unless, at the time of that repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance, a sale in this state of the type of property, item, or good repaired, serviced, altered, fitted, cleaned, painted, coated, towed, inspected, or maintained would have been exempt to the customer from sales taxation under this subchapter, other than the exempt sale of a motor vehicle or truck body to a nonresident under s. 77.54 (5)
(a) and other than nontaxable sales under s. 77.522 or unless the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance is provided under a contract that is subject to tax under subd. 13m. The tax imposed under this subsection applies to the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of items listed in par. (ag), regardless of whether the installation or application of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
* * *
(1) (b), (c), or (d) for a consideration for consumers who furnish directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting. This subdivision does not apply to the printing or imprinting of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d) that results in printed material, catalogs, or envelopes that are exempt under s. 77.54 (25), (25m), or (59). 12. The sale of cable television system services, or video services, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (y), including installation charges. 13m. The sale of contracts, including service contracts, maintenance agreements, computer software maintenance contracts for prewritten computer software, and warranties, that provide, in whole or in part, for the future performance of or payment for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license, lease, or rental in this state of the property, items, or goods to which the contract relates is or was exempt, to the purchaser of the contract, from taxation under this subchapter. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
(ag) For purposes of par.
(a) 10., the following items shall be considered to have retained their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which the item is fastened to, connected with, or built into real property: 1. Furnaces. 2. Boilers. 3. Stoves. 4. Ovens, including associated hoods and exhaust systems. 5. Heaters. 6. Air conditioners. 2277.52 SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 7. Humidifiers. 8. Dehumidifiers. 9. Refrigerators. 10. Coolers. 11. Freezers. 12. Water pumps. 13. Water heaters. 14. Water conditioners and softeners. 15. Clothes washers. 16. Clothes dryers. 17. Dishwashers. 18. Garbage disposal units. 19. Radios and radio antennas. 20. Incinerators. 21. Television receivers and antennas. 22. Record players. 23. Tape players. 24. Jukeboxes. 25. Vacuum
* * *