Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
* * *
(b) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing, or renting at retail coins and stamps of the United States that are sold, licensed, leased, rented, or traded as collectors’ items above their face value, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, lease, or rental of such coins and stamps.
(c) For the privilege of leasing property that is affixed to real property, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the lease of such property, if the lessor has the right to remove the leased property upon breach or termination of the lease agreement, unless the lessor of the leased property is also the lessor of the real property to which the leased property is affixed.
(d) A tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price from the sale, lease, license, or rental of specified digital goods and additional digital goods at retail for the right to use the specified digital goods or additional digital goods on a permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether the purchaser is required to make continued payments for such right.
(1b) All sales, licenses, leases, or rentals of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d) at retail in this state are subject to the tax imposed under sub.
(1) unless an exemption in this subchapter applies.
(1m) The sales tax applies to the receipts of operators of vending machines located on army, navy or air force installations in this state and dispensing tangible personal property. This subsection shall not be deemed to require payment of sales tax measured by receipts of such operators who lease the machines to exchanges of the army, air force, navy or marine corps which acquire title to and sell the merchandise through the machines to authorized purchasers from such exchanges. The term “operator” as used in this subsection, means any person who owns or possesses vending machines and who controls the operations of the machines as by placing the merchandise therein
* * *
(1) (b), (c), or (d) that results in printed material, catalogs, or envelopes that are exempt under s. 77.54 (25), (25m), or (59). 12. The sale of cable television system services, or video services, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (y), including installation charges. 13m. The sale of contracts, including service contracts, maintenance agreements, computer software maintenance contracts for prewritten computer software, and warranties, that provide, in whole or in part, for the future performance of or payment for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license, lease, or rental in this state of the property, items, or goods to which the contract relates is or was exempt, to the purchaser of the contract, from taxation under this subchapter. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
(ag) For purposes of par.
(a) 10., the following items shall be considered to have retained their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which the item is fastened to, connected with, or built into real property: 1. Furnaces. 2. Boilers. 3. Stoves. 4. Ovens, including associated hoods and exhaust systems. 5. Heaters. 6. Air conditioners. 2277.52 SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 7. Humidifiers. 8. Dehumidifiers. 9. Refrigerators. 10. Coolers. 11. Freezers. 12. Water pumps. 13. Water heaters. 14. Water conditioners and softeners. 15. Clothes washers. 16. Clothes dryers. 17. Dishwashers. 18. Garbage disposal units. 19. Radios and radio antennas. 20. Incinerators. 21. Television receivers and antennas. 22. Record players. 23. Tape players. 24. Jukeboxes. 25. Vacuum
* * *