Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
* * *
and if the gun club provides safety classes to at least 25 individuals in the calendar year. c. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a nonprofit organization to participate in any sports activity in which more than 50 percent of the participants are 19 years old or younger. 5. am. The sale of prepaid calling services and intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications services, except interstate 800 services. c. The sale of ancillary services, except detailed telecommunications billing services. 5m. The sale of services that consist of recording telecommunications messages and transmitting them to the purchaser of the service or at that purchaser’s direction, but not including services that are taxable under subd. 5. or services that are incidental, as defined in s. 77.51 (5), to another service that is not taxable under this subchapter and sold to the purchaser of the incidental service. 6. Laundry, dry cleaning, pressing, and dyeing services, except when performed on raw materials or goods in process destined for sale, except when performed on cloth diapers by a diaper service, and except when the service is performed by the customer through the use of self-service machines. 7. Photographic services including the processing, printing and enlarging of film as well as the service of photographers for the taking, reproducing and sale of photographs. 8m. The towing and hauling of motor vehicles by a tow truck, as defined in s. 340.01 (67n), unless at the time of towing or hauling a sale sourced to this state under s. 77.522 of the motor vehicle to the purchaser would be exempt from the taxes imposed under this subchapter, not including the exempt sale of a motor vehicle to a nonresident under s. 77.54 (5)
* * *
(1) (b), (c), or (d) for a consideration for consumers who furnish directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting. This subdivision does not apply to the printing or imprinting of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d) that results in printed material, catalogs, or envelopes that are exempt under s. 77.54 (25), (25m), or (59). 12. The sale of cable television system services, or video services, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (y), including installation charges. 13m. The sale of contracts, including service contracts, maintenance agreements, computer software maintenance contracts for prewritten computer software, and warranties, that provide, in whole or in part, for the future performance of or payment for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license, lease, or rental in this state of the property, items, or goods to which the contract relates is or was exempt, to the purchaser of the contract, from taxation under this subchapter. 20. The sale of landscaping and lawn maintenance services including landscape planning and counseling, lawn and garden services such as planting, mowing, spraying and fertilizing and shrub and tree services.
(ag) For purposes of par.
(a) 10., the following items shall be considered to have retained their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which the item is fastened to, connected with, or built into real property: 1. Furnaces. 2. Boilers. 3. Stoves. 4. Ovens, including associated hoods and exhaust systems. 5. Heaters. 6. Air conditioners. 2277.52 SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 7. Humidifiers. 8. Dehumidifiers. 9. Refrigerators. 10. Coolers. 11. Freezers. 12. Water pumps. 13. Water heaters. 14. Water
* * *