Wis. Stat. § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
1973 c. 156; 1975 c. 39; 1977 c. 29, 142, 418; 1979 c. 174, 221; 1981 c. 20, 317; 1983 a. 2, 27; 1983 a. 189 ss. 99, 103, 107, 329 (12); 1983 a. 341, 510, 544; 1985 a. 29, 149; …
* * *
exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes provided that no part of the net earnings of such corporations and associations inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. In this subdivision, “one month” means a calendar month or 30 days, whichever is less, counting the first day of the rental and not counting the last day of the rental. 2. a. Except as provided in subd. 2. b. and c., the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places except county fairs, the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards, special bingo cards and the sale of bingo supplies to players and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities, including the sale or furnishing of use of recreational facilities on a periodic basis or other recreational rights, including but not limited to membership rights, vacation services and club memberships. b. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a gun club, including the sale of a gun club membership, if the gun club is a nonprofit organization and if the gun club provides safety classes to at least 25 individuals in the calendar year. c. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a nonprofit organization to participate in any sports activity in which more than 50 percent of the participants are 19 years old or younger. 5. am. The sale of prepaid calling services and intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications services, except interstate 800 services. c. The sale of ancillary services, except detailed telecommunications billing services. 5m. The sale of services that consist of recording telecommunications messages and transmitting them to the purchaser of the service or at
* * *
(b) for other types of marketplace providers if there is evidence that the marketplace sellers have a history of reliably collecting and remitting to the department the tax on sales or there is other evidence that the marketplace sellers will reliably collect and remit to the department the tax on sales.
(5) The department may by rule provide that the amount collected by the retailer from the consumer or user in reimbursement of the retailer’s tax be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sale.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), every person desiring to operate as a seller within this state who holds a valid certificate under s. 73.03 (50) shall file with the department an application for a permit for each place of operations. Every application for a permit shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department and shall set forth the name under which the applicant intends to operate, the location of the applicant’s place of operations, and the other information that the department requires. If an owner elects under s. 77.58 (3)
(a) to file a separate electronic return for each of the owner’s disregarded entities, each disregarded entity is an applicant under this subsection. Except as provided in sub. (7b), the application shall be signed by the owner if a sole proprietor; in the case of sellers other than sole proprietors, the application shall be signed by the person authorized to act on behalf of such sellers. A nonprofit organization that has a sales price taxable under s. 77.54 (7m) shall obtain a seller’s permit and pay taxes under this subchapter on all taxable sales prices received after it is required to obtain that permit. If that organization becomes eligible later for the exemption under s. 77.54 (7m) except for its possession of a seller’s permit, it may surrender that permit.
(b) An out-of-state business, as defined in s. 323.12 (5)
* * *