Wis. Stat. § 77.53
Imposition of use tax
1971 c. 125, 211; 1977 c. 29, 418; 1979 c. 1, 174; 1981 c. 317; 1983 a. 2; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 27, 268, 399; 1991 a. 39, 316; 1993 a. 16, 112; 1995 a. 27, 209; 1997 a. 27, 41, 2…
(1) Except as provided in sub. (1m), an excise tax is levied and imposed on the use or consumption in this state of taxable services under s. 77.52 purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price of those services; on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and items or property under s. 77.52 (1)
(b) or (c) purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price of the property or items; on the storage, use, or other consumption of goods in this state under s. 77.52 (1)
(d) purchased from any retailer, if the purchaser has the right to use the goods on a permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether the purchaser is required to make continued payments for such right, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price of the goods; and on the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) manufactured, processed or otherwise altered, in or outside this state, by the person who stores, uses or consumes it, from material purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price of that material.
(1b) The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), and the use or other consumption in this SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES AND FEES 77.5329 state of a taxable service, purchased from any retailer is subject to the tax imposed in this section unless an exemption in this subchapter applies.
(1m) For motor vehicles that are used for a purpose in addition to retention, demonstration or display while held for sale in the regular course of business by a dealer who is licensed under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163, the base for the tax imposed under sub.
(1) is the following:
(a) If the motor vehicle is assigned to and used by an employee of the dealer for whom the dealer is required to withhold amounts for federal income tax purposes or by a person who both has an ownership interest in the dealership and actively participates in the day-to-day operation of the dealership, $96 per month for each motor vehicle registration plate held by the dealer, except that beginning in 1997 the department shall annually, as of January 1, adjust the dollar amount under this paragraph, rounded to the nearest whole dollar, to reflect the annual percentage change in the U.S. consumer price index for all urban consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the U.S. department of labor, for the 12 months ending on June 30 of the year before the change. In this paragraph, “actively participates” means performs services for the motor vehicle dealership; including selling, accounting, managing and consulting; for more than 500 hours in a taxable year for
* * *
performed only in the capacity of an investor; including studying and reviewing financial statements or reports on the operation of the business, preparing or compiling summaries or analyses of the finances of the business for the investor’s own use or monitoring the finances or operations of the activity in a nonmanagerial capacity.
(b) If the motor vehicle is used by the dealer or any person other than an employee of the dealer, the lease value as shown in the lease value tables that the internal revenue service prepares to interpret section 61 of the internal revenue code.
(2) Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods specified under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), or taxable services purchased from a retailer is liable for the tax imposed by this section. The person’s liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, but a receipt with the tax separately stated from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the department, under such rules as it prescribes, to collect the tax and who is regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state for purposes of the tax imposed by this section given to the purchaser under sub.
(3) relieves the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(3) Every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), or taxable services that are sourced to this state under s. 77.522, shall, at the time of making the sales, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt in the manner and form prescribed by the department.
(5) The tax required to be collected by the retailer constitutes a debt owed by the retailer to the state.
(7) The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the purchaser shall be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check, invoice or other proof of sale.
(8) Any person violating sub.
(3) or (7) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(9)
* * *