Wis. Stat. § 779.135
Construction contracts, form of contract
1993 a. 213 ss. 164, 165; Stats. 1993 s. 779.135; 2005 a. 204. 8779.135 LIENS Sub
The following provisions in contracts for the improvement of land in this state are void:
(1) Provisions requiring any person entitled to a construction lien to waive his or her right to a construction lien or to a claim against a payment bond before he or she has been paid for the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications that he or she performed, furnished, or procured.
(2) Provisions making the contract subject to the laws of another state or requiring that any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state.
(3) Provisions making a payment to a prime contractor from any person who does not have a contractual agreement with the subcontractor, supplier, or service provider a condition precedent to a prime contractor’s payment to a subcontractor, supplier, or service provider. This subsection does not prohibit contract provisions that may delay a payment to a subcontractor until the prime contractor receives payment from any person who does not have a contractual agreement with the subcontractor, supplier, or service provider.