Wis. Stat. § 813.16
Receivers
Known as the Uniform Absence as Evidence of Death and Absentee’s Property Act
Sup
A receiver may be appointed:
(1) On the application of either party, when the applying party establishes an apparent right to or interest in property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired.
(2) By the judgment, or after judgment, to carry it into effect or to dispose of the property according to the judgment.
(3) To preserve the property during the pendency of an appeal; or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment debtor’s property in satisfaction of the judgment or in an action by a creditor under ch. 816.
(4) When a corporation has been dissolved or is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.
(5) In accordance with the practice which obtained when the code of 1856 took effect except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(6) The receiver shall give to and file with the clerk of the court a bond, conditioned in the usual manner, with sureties to be approved by the judge making the appointment sufficient to cover all property likely to come into the receiver’s hands.
(7) If the person seeking the appointment of a receiver under sub.
(1) is a savings and loan association or savings bank supervised by the division of banking or a corporation supervised by the federal deposit insurance corporation, the court, unless the opposing party objects, shall appoint an officer of such corporation as receiver to act without compensation and to give such bond as the court requires.