Wis. Stat. § 82.50
Town road standards
1981 c. 20; 1987 a. 137 s. 6; 1989 a. 56; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 490; 1999 a. 85; 2003 a. 214 s. 182; Stats. 2003 s. 82.50.
(1) The following minimum geometric design standards are established for improvements on town roads: TOWN HIGHWAYS 82.529 Annual Average 24-hour Traffic (ADT) Minimum Design Standards (a) Local service, intermittent traffic 1. Right-of-way 3 rods 2. Roadway width 20 feet 3. Surface width 16 feet (b) Under 100 ADT 1. Right-of-way 3 rods 2. Roadway width 24 feet 3. Surface width 18 feet 4. Maximum grades 9 percent-11 percent (c) 100 to 250 ADT 1. Right-of-way 4 rods 2. Roadway width 26 feet 3. Surface width 20 feet 4. Maximum grades 8 percent-11 percent (d) 251 to 400 ADT 1. Right-of-way 4 rods 2. Roadway width 32 feet 3. Surface width 22 feet 4. Maximum grades 6 percent-8 percent 5. Curvature 6n-12.5n (e) 401 to 1,000 ADT 1. Right-of-way 4 rods 2. Roadway width 34 feet 3. Surface width 22 feet 4. Maximum grades 5 percent-8 percent 5. Curvature 5n-12.5n (f) 1,001 to 2,400 ADT 1. Right-of-way 4 rods 2. Roadway width 44 feet 3. Surface width 24 feet 4. Maximum grades 5 percent-7 percent 5. Curvature 4.5n-7.5n (g) Over 2,400 State trunk standards (2) The department may approve deviations from the minimum standards in special cases where the strict application of the standards is impractical and where such deviation is not contrary to the public interest and safety and the intent of this section.
(3) This section does not apply to improvements on town roads existing on October 1, 1992.