Wis. Stat. § 822.01
Short title; purposes; construction of provisions
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
2005 a. 130.
(1) This chapter may be cited as the “Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.” (2) The general purposes of this chapter are to do all of the following:
(a) Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody that have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state with harmful effects on their well-being.
(b) Promote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in the state that can best decide the case in the interest of the child.
(c) Discourage the use of the interstate system for continuing controversies over child custody.
(d) Deter abductions of children.
(e) Avoid relitigation in this state of custody decisions of other states.
(f) Facilitate the enforcement of custody decrees of other states.