Wis. Stat. § 822.23
Jurisdiction to modify determination
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
2005 a. 130
Except as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 822.21 (1)
(a) or (b) and one of the following applies:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 822.22 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under s. 822.27.
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and all persons acting as parents do not presently reside in the other state.