Wis. Stat. § 879.27
Appeals
Sup
(1) APPEAL IS TO THE COURT OF APPEALS. Any person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction may appeal or take a writ of error therefrom to the court of appeals.
(2) EFFECT OF CHS. 801 TO 847. In all matters not otherwise provided for in this chapter relating to appeals from courts assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction to the court of appeals, the law and rules of practice of chs. 801 to 847 govern.
(4) WHO MAY APPEAL ON BEHALF OF MINOR OR INDIVIDUAL ADJUDICATED INCOMPETENT. In all cases the appeal on behalf of any minor or individual adjudicated incompetent may be taken and prosecuted by the guardian of the minor’s or individual’s estate or by a guardian ad litem.
(5) LIMITATION ON BOND AND COSTS. On appeals from courts assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction to the court of appeals no bond may be required of, or costs awarded against, any alleged incompetent individual or person acting in behalf of an alleged incompetent individual on an appeal from an adjudication of incompetency, and no bond may be required of any personal representative, guardian, or trustee of a testamentary trust.