Wis. Stat. § 885.01
Subpoenas, who may issue
1971 c. 164; 1973 c. 272, 305, 336; 1977 c. 29 s. 1650m (4); 1977 c. 305; 1979 c. 34; 1989 a. 56; 1993 a. 486; 1997 a. 191; 2007 a. 20.
The subpoena need not be sealed, and may be signed and issued as follows:
(1) By any judge or clerk of a court or court commissioner or municipal judge, within the territory in which the officer or the court of which he or she is the officer has jurisdiction, to require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter or proceeding pending or to be examined into before any court, magistrate, officer, arbitrator, board, committee or other person authorized to take testimony in the state.
(2) By the attorney general or any district attorney or person acting in his or her stead, to require the attendance of witnesses, in behalf of the state, in any court or before any magistrate and from any part of the state.
(3) By the chairperson of any committee of any county board, town board, common council or village board to investigate the affairs of the county, town, city or village, or the official conduct or affairs of any officer thereof.
(4) By any arbitrator, coroner, medical examiner, board, commission, commissioner, examiner, committee or other person authorized to take testimony, or by any member of a board, commission, authority or committee which is authorized to take testimony, within their jurisdictions, to require the attendance of witnesses, and their production of documentary evidence before them, respectively, in any matter, proceeding or examination authorized by law; and likewise by the secretary of revenue and by any agent of the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.
(5) By the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) in the administration of ss. 49.145, 49.19, 49.22, 49.46, 49.47, and 49.471 and programs carrying out the purposes of 7 USC 2011 to 2029.