Wis. Stat. § 893.415
Action to collect support
2003 a. 287; 2015 a. 373.
(1) In this section, “action” means any proceeding brought before a court, whether commenced by a petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading.
(2) An action to collect child or family support owed under a judgment or order entered under ch. 767, or to collect child support owed under a judgment or order entered under s. 48.355 (2)
(b) 4. or (4g) (a), 48.357 (5m) (a), 48.363 (2), 938.183 (4), 938.355 (2)
(b) 4. or (4g) (a), 938.357 (5m) (a), 938.363 (2), or 948.22 (7), shall be commenced within 20 years after the youngest child for whom the support was ordered under the judgment or order reaches the age of 18 or, if the child is enrolled fulltime in high school or its equivalent, reaches the age of 19.
(3) An action under this section is commenced when the petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading commencing the action is filed with the court, except that an action under this section is not commenced if proper notice of the action, as required by law or by the court, has not been provided to the respondent in the action within 90 days after the petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading is filed.