Wis. Stat. § 907.02
Testimony by experts
Sup
(1) If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the proponent demonstrates to the court that it is more likely than not that the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness’s opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the testimony of an expert witness may not be admitted if the expert witness is entitled to receive any compensation contingent on the outcome of any claim or case with respect to which the testimony is being offered.