Wis. Stat. § 939.25
Criminal negligence
1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 56 s. 259; 1997 a. 180, 295; 2017 a. 283.
(1) In this section, “criminal negligence” means ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another, except that for purposes of ss. 940.08 (2), 940.10 (2) and 940.24 (2), “criminal negligence” means ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to an unborn child, to the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or to another.
(2) If criminal negligence is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951 or s. 346.62, the negligence is indicated by the term “negligent” or “negligently”. 6939.25 CRIMES - GENERAL PROVISIONS (3) This section does not apply to s. 948.21.