Wis. Stat. § 939.42
Intoxication
1987 a. 399; 2013 a. 307
An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition is involuntarily produced and does one of the following:
(1) Renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed.
(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.