Wis. Stat. § 940.03
Felony murder
1987 a. 399; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 313; 2021 a. 209; 2023 a. 10; 2025 a. 24 s. 93.
Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225 (1) or (2) (a), 940.30, 940.31, 940.60, 940.61, 940.62, 940.65, 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), or 947.016 (1), (2), or (3) or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., s. 940.195, 2023 stats., s. 940.20, 2023 stats., s. 940.201, 2023 stats., s. 940.203, 2023 stats., or s. 940.204, 2023 stats., may be imprisoned for not more than 15 years in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.