Wis. Stat. § 946.69
Impersonating or falsely assuming to act as a public officer or employee or a utility employee
Known as the Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act
1977 c. 173; 1993 a. 146, 486; 1995 a. 225; 1997 a. 27; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 441; 2021 a. 263
(1) In this section, “utility” means any of the following:
(a) A public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5).
(b) A municipal power district, as defined in s. 198.01 (6).
(c) A cooperative association organized under ch. 185 or 193 to furnish or provide telecommunications service, or a cooperative organized under ch. 185 to furnish or provide gas, electricity, power or water.
(2) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
(a) Assumes to act in an official capacity or to perform an official function, knowing that he or she is not the public officer or public employee or the employee of a utility that he or she assumes to be.
(b) Exercises any function of a public office, knowing that he or she has not qualified so to act or that his or her right so to act has ceased.
(c) Impersonates or represents himself or herself to be a public officer or public employee or the employee of a utility with the intent to mislead others into believing that he or she is actually a public officer or public employee or the employee of a utility.